Speed test

Town board

Cape Cellular speed in Honolulu, HI

Typical speed on Cape in Honolulu, HI: 89.2 Mbps down, 29.2 up, 216 ms ping, from 2 tests by 1 person on Cape's network, newest Oct 25, 2026.

89.2Mbpstypical download
29.2Mbpstypical upload
216mstypical ping
64mstypical jitter

That's 17% slower than the typical download across every Cape test on cape.monster (108 Mbps). Typical means the middle: in a town, the middle of all its tests; for a state or all of Cape, the middle of its towns' own middles, so every town counts the same and one busy town can't drown out the rest.

Side by side

Typical speeds; for ping, shorter is better.

Download

Honolulu89.2 Mbps
Hawaii89.2 Mbps
All of Cape108 Mbps

Upload

Honolulu29.2 Mbps
Hawaii29.2 Mbps
All of Cape23.2 Mbps

Ping

Honolulu216 ms
Hawaii216 ms
All of Cape164 ms

Getting faster?

October: 89.2 Mbps down, 29.2 up, 216 ms ping typical. Each new month gets its own column, so you can watch whether Cape gets faster.

October 2026 to October 2027; each month fills in as it happens, from 2 tests so far. A month's typical speed is worked out the same way, from that month's tests.

How the tests spread

Half of the 2 tests landed between 3.2 and 155 Mbps.

What Cape can handle in Honolulu

The share of 2 tests fast enough for each.

  • 100% Music & scrolling 1+ Mbps down
  • 50% HD video 5+ Mbps down
  • 50% 4K video 25+ Mbps down
  • 50% Huge downloads 100+ Mbps down
  • 100% HD video calls 3+ Mbps up

Rush hour

Each column is the typical download in that hour of the day.

By the clock on the tester's phone, from 2 tests.

Week by week

Week of Oct 19: 89.2 Mbps down, 29.2 up, 216 ms ping typical. Each new week gets its own column.

Weeks start on Monday; each fills in as it happens, from 2 tests so far.

Inside vs outside

  • Inside ? none yet
  • Outside 3.1 Mbps 13.5 up · 213 ms
  • In a car 175 Mbps 44.8 up · 220 ms

In a car is 5466% faster than outside.

5G vs LTE

  • 5G 89.2 Mbps 29.2 up · 216 ms
  • LTE ? none yet

Time of day

  • Morning 3.1 Mbps 13.5 up · 213 ms
  • Afternoon 175 Mbps 44.8 up · 220 ms
  • Evening ? none yet
  • Night ? none yet

Afternoon is 5466% faster than morning.

Latest tests in Honolulu

DayDownUpPingPhone
Oct 25, 2026175 Mbps44.8 Mbps220 ms5GIn a car
Oct 24, 20263.1 Mbps13.5 Mbps213 ms5GOutside

More of Cape nearby: the Cape speed in Hawaii page, with every tested town there, and the Cape speed map.

What these numbers can't tell you

These are visitors' tests, measured against cape.monster's own test server on Cloudflare's network, not Cape's numbers. They're for fun and general information only and can be wrong (the fine print). How the Cape speed test works.

Cape's rules from its own pages, cape.co/coverage and cape.co/faqs, checked October 18, 2026. Speeds from visitors' tests on cape.monster. cape.monster is a free, fan-made site, not affiliated with Cape.

Bonus level: The Gobble Test

Test Cape's speed in Honolulu, HI

Wi-Fi off, pick your town, and GOBBLE eats your data. Tests on Cape's network go on your town's board.

Testing from Honolulu, HI

Type it yourself: a phone's internet address often guesses wrong.

Turn Wi-Fi off first. A test takes about half a minute and uses data (about 200 MB at 100 Mbps). Just for fun: results can be wrong (the fine print).

Optional: your phone is
It shows

Whoa there!

We didn't detect Cape

The test didn't see your phone on Cape's network, so it didn't run. The Cape speed map is only for phones on Cape.

On Cape and still seeing this? Press the pink button: it sends us what the test saw (your connection's internet address and what went wrong), only to fix it (kept here 90 days; he gets it by email).

It might be an accident: we do our best to spot Cape connections, and Wi-Fi, a VPN or iCloud Private Relay can hide yours.

  • Turn Wi-Fi off.
  • Pause any VPN and, on an iPhone, iCloud Private Relay (or open this page in another browser).
  • Then press Try again.

Your move

Get a Cape Cellular referral code

Free, no signup: press the button and the monster deals you one. Already on Cape? Feed it yours.