Speed test

State board

Cape Cellular speed in Oregon

Typical speed on Cape in Oregon: 49 Mbps down, 23.3 up, 244 ms ping, from 2 tests by 1 person in 2 towns on Cape's network, newest Oct 24, 2026.

49Mbpstypical download
23.3Mbpstypical upload
244mstypical ping
115mstypical jitter

#8 of 9 states by typical download on cape.monster.

That's 54% slower than the typical download across every Cape test on cape.monster (108 Mbps). Typical means the middle: in a town, the middle of all its tests; for a state or all of Cape, the middle of its towns' own middles, so every town counts the same and one busy town can't drown out the rest.

Top typical download of its towns: Junction City, OR at 61.8 Mbps.

The faces and colors follow US industry numbers, not Cape's: under 35 Mbps down is below the FCC's 5G yardstick, about 90 is what the slower big carriers typically get, and 200 and up is around the US typical (Opensignal and Ookla, 2026). Upload and ping are graded the same way.

Every tested town in Oregon

TownTypical downloadUploadPingTests
Junction City61.8 Mbps23.1 Mbps159 ms1
Florence36.3 Mbps23.5 Mbps329 ms1

Most tested first. Updated every hour.

Side by side

Typical speeds; for ping, shorter is better.

Download

Oregon49 Mbps
All of Cape108 Mbps

Upload

Oregon23.3 Mbps
All of Cape23.2 Mbps

Ping

Oregon244 ms
All of Cape164 ms

Getting faster?

October: 49 Mbps down, 23.3 up, 244 ms ping typical. Each new month gets its own column, so you can watch whether Cape gets faster.

October 2026 to October 2027; each month fills in as it happens, from 2 tests so far. A month's typical speed is worked out the same way, from that month's tests.

How the tests spread

Half of the 2 tests landed between 33 and 55.2 Mbps.

What Cape can handle in Oregon

The share of 2 tests fast enough for each.

  • 100% Music & scrolling 1+ Mbps down
  • 100% HD video 5+ Mbps down
  • 100% 4K video 25+ Mbps down
  • 0% Huge downloads 100+ Mbps down
  • 100% HD video calls 3+ Mbps up

Rush hour

Each column is the typical download in that hour of the day.

By the clock on the tester's phone, from 2 tests.

Week by week

Week of Oct 19: 49 Mbps down, 23.3 up, 244 ms ping typical. Each new week gets its own column.

Weeks start on Monday; each fills in as it happens, from 2 tests so far.

Inside vs outside

  • Inside ? none yet
  • Outside 36.3 Mbps 23.5 up · 329 ms
  • In a car 61.8 Mbps 23.1 up · 159 ms

In a car is 71% faster than outside.

5G vs LTE

  • 5G 49 Mbps 23.3 up · 244 ms
  • LTE ? none yet

Time of day

  • Morning 36.3 Mbps 23.5 up · 329 ms
  • Afternoon 61.8 Mbps 23.1 up · 159 ms
  • Evening ? none yet
  • Night ? none yet

Afternoon is 71% faster than morning.

What these numbers can't tell you

These are visitors' tests, measured against cape.monster's own test server on Cloudflare's network, not Cape's numbers, for fun and general information only, and they can be wrong (the fine print). Every state: the Cape speed by state table. How the Cape speed test works.

Cape's rules from its own pages, cape.co/coverage and cape.co/faqs, checked October 18, 2026. Speeds from visitors' tests on cape.monster. cape.monster is a free, fan-made site, not affiliated with Cape.

Bonus level: The Gobble Test

Cape Cellular Speed Test

Wi-Fi off, pick your town, and GOBBLE eats your data. Tests on Cape's network go on your town's board.

Type it yourself: a phone's internet address often guesses wrong.

Turn Wi-Fi off first. A test takes about half a minute and uses data (about 200 MB at 100 Mbps). Just for fun: results can be wrong (the fine print).

Optional: your phone is
It shows

Whoa there!

We didn't detect Cape

The test didn't see your phone on Cape's network, so it didn't run. The Cape speed map is only for phones on Cape.

On Cape and still seeing this? Press the pink button: it sends us what the test saw (your connection's internet address and what went wrong), only to fix it (kept here 90 days; he gets it by email).

It might be an accident: we do our best to spot Cape connections, and Wi-Fi, a VPN or iCloud Private Relay can hide yours.

  • Turn Wi-Fi off.
  • Pause any VPN and, on an iPhone, iCloud Private Relay (or open this page in another browser).
  • Then press Try again.

Your move

Get a Cape Cellular referral code

Free, no signup: press the button and the monster deals you one. Already on Cape? Feed it yours.